Mission Statement

We serve students of diverse backgrounds, preparations and aspirations by providing them with an education that is both broad in scope and rigorous in its standards. We offer students access to academic preparation that provides them with the foundation and tools for success in their educational and professional plans.  We instill in them the value of informed and engaged citizenship and service to their communities.

Vision

We will effectively invest in the success of all students. We will engage with them in an integrative and supportive environment that facilitates the development and achievement of their educational and career goals. Graduates will be prepared to understand, thrive in and contribute to a 21st-century global community marked by diversity, change and expanding opportunities for lifelong learning and growth.

By The Numbers

Admissions

The data reflects freshmen and transfers who enrolled during the Fall 2017 semester.

First-time Freshman2,055
Transfer916

Total Enrollment

The data reflects the Fall 2017 semester.

Total Enrollment10,935
Full-time7,146
Part-time3,789

Students on Financial Aid

First-time full-time89%
All72%

Student to Faculty Ratio

Student : Faculty22 : 1

Diversity

  • Latino/Hispanic - 61.9%
  • Black, Non-Hispanic - 31.8%
  • White, Non-Hispanic - 2.3%
  • Asian/Pacific Islander - 3.7%
  • American Indian - 0.3%

Female / Male Ratio

57%

43%

Financial Information and Assistance

Student Financial Assistance

Federal Financial Aid Grants
New York State Grants & City Programs
Institutional and External Scholarships
Federal Direct Loans

Preferred Lender Lists:

Bronx Community College, as all of the campuses of The City University of New York, does not provide preference to any lender.

Preferred Lender Arrangements:

Bronx Community College, as all of the campuses of The City University of New York, does not provide preference to any lender.

General Institutional Information

Acceptable Computer Use and File Sharing

Copyright Materials
Computer Use Policy
File Sharing – Copyright Infringement-Policies and Sanctions

Students Right-to-Know Act

The Student Right-to-Know Act was enacted in 1990 by federal law. The law requires institutions that receive Title IV HEA student financial aid to collect, report and/or disclose graduation rates for full-time, first-time, degree-seeking undergraduate students and students receiving athletically related student aid.

Bronx Community College does not offer any athletically related financial assistance.
Gainful Employment Disclosure

Textbooks

CUNY BookList Manual Administrators.pdf
Academic Course Finder
Online Bookstore

As required by the Higher Education Opportunity Act (HEOA), like all CUNY Colleges, we publicize the materials assigned for each course section (books, coursepacks, CDs) before the term begins. This information is intended to help students plan their access to and/or purchase of course materials. Particularly in a challenging economic climate, students benefit from having time to explore all of their options and seek competitive pricing.

Accreditation, Approval, Licensure and Programs:

Accreditation

Bronx Community College is fully accredited by the Board of Regents of the University of the State of New York and the Middle States Commission on Higher Education. In addition, the College’s academic programs are registered by the New York State Department of Education and has 13 accredited degree programs by professional or specialized agencies. All programs are in good standing with their respective agencies. The agencies include: Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP); American Bar Association (ABA); Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (ABET-ETAC); Joint Review Committee on Educational Programs in Nuclear Medicine Technology (JRCNMT); National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation (NATEF); Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology (JRCERT); Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN); and National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory Sciences (NAACLS).

Licensure and Programs

AAS Nuclear Medicine Technology Program Student Achievement Data

Nuclear Medicine Technology Certification Board (NMTCB)
Accreditation Exam Passing Rate

YearNumber of CandidatesNumber of Candidates PassedPassing Rate
201366100%
20148788%
20157686%
2016000%
201733100%

AAS Nuclear Medicine Technology Program
Enrollment and Graduation Data

Year of EntryNumber Initially EnrolledNumber GraduatedGraduation Rate
2013131077%
201415853%
201514750%
2016151173%
201714750%
Five Year Average61%

AAS Nursing Program

Student Achievement Data

NCLEX Results

YearBCC NCLEX Pass RatesNational Mean
2018PendingPending
201790.90%84.24%
201686.49%81.68%
201588.10%82.00%

Completion Rate
(From Initial Enrollment for Nursing Course Work)

Semester YearStudents EnrolledWithin 3 years
201628Pending
20153820.51
20144760.71

Employment and Continuing Education

Year% Employed as RN% Enrolled in Baccalaureate
Program
June 2018100%
June 201750%25%
June 201680%80%
June 201525%7%

AAS Radiologic Technology Program Student Achievement Data

American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT)
Accreditation Exam Passing Rate

YearPercent passing on 1st attemptNumber of students
201397%29 out of 30 passed on 1st attempt
2014100%29 out of 29 passed on 1st attempt
201592%23 out of 25 passed on 1st attempt
201692.9%26 out of 28 passed on 1st attempt
201793%28 out of 30 passed on 1st attempt
Five Year Average95%

Five-year average credentialing examination (American Registry of Radiologic Technologists Radiography examination) pass rate of not less than 75% at first attempt within six months of graduation.

AAS Radiologic Technology
Program Completion Rate

YearPercent graduatedNumber of students
201391.6%36 started, 33 graduated
201476.3%38 started, 29 graduated
201575%36 started, 27 graduated
201676.3%38 started, 29 graduated
201781%37 started, 30 completed
Five Year Average80.5%

Program completion rate is defined as the number of students who complete the didactic and clinical phase of the program within 150% of the program length. The program length is 24 months.

AAS Radiologic Technology Job Placement Rate

YearPercent job placementNumber of students
201384.4%15 Graduates completed graduate survey or telephone survey
4 Not actively seeking employment
13 Employed within 12 months of graduation
201481.8%24 Graduates completed graduate survey or telephone survey
2 Not actively seeking employment
18 Employed within 12 months of graduation
201591.4%25 Graduates eligible to work
2 not actively seeking employment
23 Employed within 12 month of graduation
201691.3%29 Graduates completed graduate survey or telephone survey
4 Unable to contact
2 not actively seeking employment 2 not eligible for employment
21 Employed within 12 months
2017100%30 graduated
29 employed within 12 months of graduation
1 Graduate failed to communicate with program official regarding employment status.
Five Year Average89.8%

Five-year average job placement rate of not less than 75% at first attempt within twelve months of graduation.

Student Outcomes

One Year Enrollment and Retention Rates by Department & Degree Program

DepartmentDegree ProgramEnrollmentOne-Year RetentionRetention Rate
Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Art & MusicDigital Arts AAS40476427334067.5%70.2%62.5%
Biological SciencesAnimal Care & Mgmt CERT1281344533.3%50%38.5%
Biological SciencesBiotechnology AS64733350%75%42.9%
Biological SciencesMedical Laboratory Tech AAS14711871057.1%100%90.9%
Biological SciencesOrnamental Horticulture AAS422150%50%
Business & Information SystemsAccounting AAS2619231481453.8%42.1%60.9%
Business & Information SystemsBusiness Administration AS14115815484856659.6%53.8%42.9%
Business & Information SystemsComputer Info Systems AAS37303116131643.2%43.3%51.6%
Business & Information SystemsMarketing Management AAS76814514.3%66.7%62.5%
Business & Information SystemsMedical Office Assistant AAS3918241571438.5%38.9%58.3%
Business & Information SystemsOffice Admin & Tech AAS33613433.3%100%66.7%
Business & Information SystemsParalegal Studies AAS56726440%100%57.1%
Chemistry & Chemical TechEnvironmental Technology AAS2320%66.7%
Chemistry & Chemical TechPharmaceutical Manuf Tech AAS49535375%55.6%60%
Chemistry & Chemical TechScience for Forensics AS2117201210957.1%58.8%45.0%
Communications Arts & SciencesMedia and Digital Film Prod AS2221211261054.5%28.6%47.6%
Communications Arts & SciencesMedia Technology AAS372466.7%57.1%
Education & Academic LiteracyEarly Childhood Assistant CERT72141157.1%58.8%45%
Education & Academic LiteracyEducation Associate AAS3121111713754.8%61.9%63.6%
Engineering, Physics & TechnologyAutomotive Tech AAS71484833221946.5%45.8%39.6%
Engineering, Physics & TechnologyAutomotive Technician CERT1181062154.5%25%10%
Engineering, Physics & TechnologyElectronic Engineer Tech AAS3221282082062.5%38.1%71.4
Engineering, Physics & TechnologyEnergy Services & Tech AAS11010%100%
Engineering, Physics & TechnologyEngineering Science AS30312524211380%67.7%52%
Engineering, Physics & TechnologyNuclear Medicine Tech AAS56633360%50%50%
Engineering, Physics & TechnologyTelecommunications Tech AAS2150%
EnglishEnglish AA2826100%75%
Health, Physical Ed. & RecreationCommunity Health CERT2150%
Health, Physical Ed. & RecreationCommunity Sch/Hlt Educ AS67443166.7%42.9%25.0%
Health, Physical Ed. & RecreationDietetics & Nutri Science AS2819171814864.3%73.7%47.1%
Health, Physical Ed. & RecreationExercise Science & Kinesiology4172950%52.9%
Health, Physical Ed. & RecreationPublic Health AS261350%50%
Health, Physical Ed. & RecreationTherapeutic Recreation AS18151710101155.6%66.7%64.7%
InterdepartmentalLiberal Arts and Science AA59166565835539135760.1%58.8%54.3%
InterdepartmentalLiberal Arts and Science AS62776747554075.8%71.4%59.7%
Mathematics & Computer Sci.Computer Science AS51587629414256.9%70.7%55.3%
Mathematics & Computer Sci.Mathematics AS79615414.3%55.6%66.7%
Nursing and Allied Health SciencesLicensed Practical Nurse CERT133281161.5%33.3%50%
Nursing and Allied Health SciencesNursing AAS119103204766712663.9%65.0%61.8%
Nursing and Allied Health SciencesRadiologic Tech AAS52514033312563.5%60.8%62.5%
Social SciencesCriminal Justice AA22421224313112212458.5%57.5%51.0%
Social SciencesHuman Services AAS36292818201750%69%60.7%
Total17801749193110421031105058.5%58.9%54.4%

Where do you want to go now?

Start your search here
/**