Faculty Council Officers

Chair: Charles Maliti
charles.maliti@bcc.cuny.edu

Vice Chair: Hisseine Faradj
Hisseine.Faradj@bcc.cuny.edu

Secretary: Sharmila Mukherjee
sharmila.mukherjee@bcc.cuny.edu

Fall 2022/Spring 2023 Meetings

Location: TBD
Time: 12 – 2 pm

Fall 2022: 9/15, 10/20, 11/10

Spring 2023: 2/9, 3/23, 4/20

Agenda & Minutes

For minutes of previous meetings visit:
https://academicworks.cuny.edu/bx_arch_minutes/

BCC Faculty Council

September 15, 2022 12:00 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada)

Place and Materials Folder: TBD

Faculty Council

  • Membership of the Faculty Council: Those Senators who are members of the Instructional Staff and who do not hold the title of President, Vice President or Dean, shall comprise the Faculty Council.
  • Functions of the Faculty Council: The Faculty Council shall have the following functions:
    • The authority to pass recommendations or resolutions which shall express the views of the Bronx Community College faculty and instructional staff.
    • To elect faculty and staff to college and university bodies on which elected faculty, or elected faculty and instructional staff, serve. Such elections shall be conducted by the entire Council.

Officers of the Faculty Council

  • The Council shall elect a Chairperson, a Vice Chairperson, and a Secretary from its membership.
  • The term of office for officers of the Faculty Council shall be two years.
  • Meetings of the Faculty Council
    • The Faculty Council shall convene at least once per semester.
    • The Faculty Council shall be convened by the Council’s Chairperson, or by petition of at least 40 percent of the Council’s membership.

Total voting membership = 41

At-Large Senators (18)

  1. Emakoji Ayikoye – Business Information Systems
  2. Roni Ben-nun – Art & Music
  3. Larry Brenner – Communication Arts & Sciences
  4. Howard Clampman – Business Information Systems
  5. Yasmin Edwards – Biological Sciences
  6. Hisseine Faradj – Social Sciences
  7. Tanweer Haroon – Business Information Systems
  8. Farnaz Kaighobadi – Social Sciences
  9. Peter Kolozi – Social Sciences
  10. Kyeng (Joe) Lee – Biological Sciences
  11. Charles Maliti – Biological Sciences
  12. Franklin Moore – Business Information Systems
  13. Maria Psarelli – Mathematics & Computer Science
  14. Nelson Reynoso – Social Sciences
  15. John Socas – Communication Arts & Sciences
  16. Anne Vuagniaux – Art & Music
  17. James Webb – Communication Arts & Sciences
  18. John Ziegler – English

At-Large Alternate Senators (5)

  1. Monique Guishard – Social Sciences
  2. Jesus Sanabria – Library
  3. Gerard Weber – Social Sciences
  4. Laroi Lawton – Library
  5. Raffaella Diotti – Biological Sciences

Department Senators (15)

  1. Andrea Ortuno – Art & Music
  2. Mervan Agovic – Biological Sciences
  3. Nikole Knight – Business Information Systems
  4. Chelia Cullen – Chemistry, Earth Sciences, & Environmental Sciences
  5. Kevin Bozelka – Communication Arts & Sciences
  6. Barbara Caballero Flores – Education & Academic Literacy
  7. George Patchoros – Engineering, Physics & Technology
  8. Jonathan Scott – English
  9. Ulana Lysniak – Health, Physical Education & Recreation
  10. Seth Offenbach – History
  11. Michael Miller – Library
  12. Kerry Ojakian – Mathematics & Computer Science
  13. Shanell Rawls – Nursing & Allied Health Sciences
  14. Devin Molina – Social Sciences
  15. Salvador Salazar – World Languages and Cultures

Department Alternate Senators (15)

  1. Patricia Cazorla – Art & Music
  2. Diane P. Banks – Biological Sciences
  3. James Cecil Simpson – Business Information Systems
  4. Julio Garay – Chemistry, Earth Sciences, & Environmental Sciences
  5. Carmen Meyers – Communication Arts & Sciences
  6. Steve Powers – Education & Academic Literacy
  7. Eugene Mananga – Engineering, Physics & Technology
  8. Sharmila Mukherjee – English
  9. Tiquana Gatlin – Health, Physical Education & Recreation
  10. Stephen Duncan – History
  11. Cynthia Tobar – Library
  12. Karen Taylor – Mathematics & Computer Science
  13. Manish Sharma – Nursing & Allied Health Sciences
  14. Jawied Nawabi – Social Sciences
  15. Silvia Carlorosi – World Languages and Cultures

Adjunct Senators (2)

  1. Mira Johnson – English
  2. Diana Naccarato – Art & Music

Adjunct Alternate Senator (1)

  1. Andrew Akinmoladun – Engineering, Physics & Technology

CLT Senator (2)

  1. Lourdes Rosario – Biological Sciences
  2. Martha Sanchez – Library

CLT Alternate Senator (1)

  1. Bubacarr Bah

HEO Senators (3)

  1. Sahidha Odige
  2. Albert Robinson
  3. VACANT

HEO Alternate Senator (1)

  1. VACANT

Registrar Senator (1)

  1. Karen Thomas

Where do you want to go now?

Start your search here
/**