Officers

Chair: Howard Clampman
howard.clampman@bcc.cuny.edu

Secretary: Emalinda McSpadden
Emalinda.McSpadden@bcc.cuny.edu

Schedule

We meet weekly or bi-weekly on Tuesdays. All meetings are open to the public.

Location: Meister Hall 228
Time: 2:00 – 3:50 pm

Fall 2022: 8/30, *9/6, 9/13, 9/20, 10/11, 10/12, *10/18, 10/25, *11/1, 11/8, *11/15, 11/22, *11/29, 12/6, *12/13

Spring 2023: 1/31, *2/7, 2/14, 2/28, *3/7, 3/14, *3/21, 3/28, *4/4, 4/18, 4/25, *5/2, *5/9, *5/16

*Tentative (please see college calendar)

Agenda/Minutes

Please see meeting materials folder

Please note on the calendar that all CC meetings will be held in Meister Hall 228 and the link to the Committee’s AY 2022-2023 Dropbox folder is: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/mszo5zr0epxqls5/AAAKd9-RZEXRzjnLOI3QDjEBa?dl=0.

For minutes of previous meetings visit:
https://academicworks.cuny.edu/bx_arch_minutes/

Forms:

cur-change-in-existing-course

cur-new-course

cur-change-in-existing-program.docx

blank-sharepoint

Committee on Curriculum

Functions of the Committee on Curriculum:

  • Establish and evaluate curricular requirements for the degrees and certificates awarded by the Faculty.
  • Evaluate and approve new courses and curricula and revisions of courses and curricula currently offered by the College.
  • Approve and evaluate all new programs to be offered by the College.
  • Assemble information on all courses, both non-credit (remediation) and credit, and develop procedures for the evaluation of effectiveness of these courses

Department Representatives

  • Deborah Lewittes (Art & Music)
    Alt:
  • Alexander Wolf (Biological Sciences)
    Alt: Adijat Adebola
  • Howard Clampman (Business Information Systems)
    Alt: Emakoji Ayikoye
  • ​Sunej Hans (Chemistry, Earth Sciences, & Environmental Sciences)
    Alt: ​John Molina
  • Cheyenne Seymour (Communication Arts & Sciences)
    Alt: Theresa Smalec
  • Tonya Johnson (Education & Academic Literacy)
    Alt: Ted Ingram
  • Syed Zaidi (Engineering, Physics & Technology)
    Alt: Eugene Mananga
  • David Puglia (English)
    Alternate: James Harris
  • Stacia Reader (Health, Physical Education & Recreation)
    Alt:
  • Katherine Culkin (History)
    Alt: Stephen Duncan
  • Nelson Santana (Library)
    Alt: Carl Andrews
  • Kealey Dias (Mathematics & Computer Science)
    Alt: Yunchun Hu
  • Nefertiti Cano (Nursing & Allied Health Sciences)
    Alt: Charlyn Habeeb
  • Emalinda McSpadden (Social Sciences)
    Alt: Leroy Gadsden
  • Bryan Betancur (World Languages and Cultures)
    Alt: Silvia Carlorosi
  • Alexander Ott (Academic Affairs)
  • Syria Carrington (Registrar)
  • VACANT (SGA)
  • VACANT (SGA)

Where do you want to go now?

Start your search here
/**