Officers

Chair : Roni Ben-Nun
roni.ben-nun@bcc.cuny.edu

Vice Chair : VACANT

Secretary : Diane P. Banks
diane.banks@bcc.cuny.edu

Schedule

The Senate Executive Committee meets once per month, usually on the Monday immediately preceding the Senate Meeting.

Location: Language Hall, Room 17
Time: 2:15 – 3:30 pm

Fall 2022: 9/19, 10/24, 11/14, 12/5

Spring 2023: 2/13, 3/27, 4/27, 5/8

Agenda

Please see meeting materials folder

For minutes of previous meetings visit:
https://academicworks.cuny.edu/bx_arch_minutes/

BCC Senate Executive Committee

September 19, 2022 02:15 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada)

Place: Language Hall 17 (PCR)

Senate Executive Committee

Functions of the Executive Committee:

  • Prepare a schedule of regular meetings of the Senate by the beginning of each academic year.
  • Prepare and transmit agendas and notices for all meetings of the Senate.
  • Act on behalf of the Senate when the full body cannot be called into session and the matters in question must be decided without delay.
  • Call the Senate into special session by a vote of two-thirds of the total membership, as provided in Section I(A)(3)(c).
  • Appoint members of Standing Committees of the Senate as required by this document.
  • Appoint members of other committees when requested by the President, the Senate, or any other administrative officer of the College.
  • Review the College budget with the President at the beginning of each academic year.
  • Prepare an annual evaluation of the performance and accomplishments of each standing committee of the Senate.
  1. Roni Ben-Nun – Senate / SEC Chair (Art & Music)
  2. Diane P. Banks – Senate / SEC Secretary (Biology)
  3. VACANT – Senate Vice Chair
  4. Jason Ofosu-Mensah – SGA Vice President / I.O.C. Chair
  5. Bryan Cortes – SGA Legal and Legislative Affairs
  6. Thomas Isekenegbe – College President
  7. Charles Maliti – Faculty Council Chair (Biology)
  8. Lester Sandres Rápalo – Provost & VP of Academic Affairs
  9. Hisseine Faradj (Social Sciences)
  10. Monique Guishard (Social Sciences)
  11. Nikole Knight (Business Information Systems)
  12. Lourdes Rosario (Biology)
  13. Seth Offenbach (History)
  14. VACANT (Instructional Staff)
  15. Irene Delgado – Vice President of Student Success (non-voting)
  16. Kay Ellis – Vice President of Admin. & Finance (non-voting)

Where do you want to go now?

Start your search here
/**