Senate Officers

Chair : Roni Ben-Nun
roni.ben-nun@bcc.cuny.edu

Vice Chair: VACANT

Secretary : Diane P. Banks
Diane.Price@bcc.cuny.edu

Parliamentarian: Larry Brenner
laurence.brenner@bcc.cuny.edu

Schedule

The senate meets on Thursdays, once-a-month, during the Fall and Spring semesters,

Location: GML Auditorium
Time: 12 – 1:50 pm

  • Fall 2022: 9/22, 10/27, 11/17, 12/15
  • Spring 2023: 2/13, 3/27; 4/24, 5/8

Agenda & Minutes

Please see materials folder link for agenda and related info

For minutes of previous meetings visit:
https://academicworks.cuny.edu/bx_arch_minutes/

For recordings of previous meetings visit:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/dyh3ykcvbodmn2o/AABgZY4tqUg7WVO7vZw9vZ05a?dl=0

SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

CUNY legal has determined that all meeting open to the public must be conducted in-person until further notice, following their interpretation of the updated NYS Open Meeting Law requirements: https://opengovernment.ny.gov/open-meetings-law

UPCOMING MEETING:

BCC College Senate Meeting.
September 22, 2022, 12:00 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada)

GML Auditorium

Meeting Materials can be found here:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/uoic7b3rbv9ku4q/AABP3UdtGIzoBxZ5futlm1dqa?dl=0

BCC Governance – College Senate

Current Term – Fall 2021 through Spring 2023

The BCC Senate is responsible for the establishment of academic policy and for legislative and advisory functions related to the programs, operations and goals of the College. It is comprised of faculty, student government and administration representatives.

Our meetings are open to the public and we encourage you to attend.  Agendas are available on this page in advance of all meetings.

Functions of the Senate (from the BCC Governance Plan):

  1. The Senate shall have legislative power with regard to:
    • Academic affairs, including curricula, degree requirements, admissions and grading structure.
    • The protection of the academic freedom of students and Instructional Staff.
    • The adoption of Rules of Procedure for itself, its committees and its sub committees.
  1. The Senate shall have the following advisory responsibilities:
    • Participate in the search for and appointment of the President of the College, as requested by the Board of Trustees.
    • Advise on the appointment of all individuals holding Vice President and Dean titles. These recommendations are to be submitted to the President of the College for his/her consideration. 
    • Advise on long range planning to achieve the goals of the College. 
    • Advise on campus life and activities, including ancillary services within the College (including, but not limited to, Auxiliary Enterprises, BCC, Inc. and the Student Election Review Committee), student organizations and community relations.
    • Advise the College’s administrative officers on the formulation and allocation of the College budget, of policies relating to grants, of allocation of space and facilities, and in the making of decisions pertaining to the allocation of resources for educational programs, and for research and scholarly activities.
  1. In carrying out its responsibilities, the Senate shall be fully advised of, shall routinely receive, and shall be free to seek information from the College’s administrative officers on all matters germane to the programs and operations of the College and its facilities.
  1. The College administration shall provide to the Senate in a timely fashion all pertinent information, including information on college resources and policies.
  1. Upon the invitation of the Senate Chairperson, the President shall meet with it to discuss his/her response to its recommendations.

Total voting membership = 60
Quorum = 31

Ex-officio Senators (4)

  • Thomas Isekenegbe – President
  • Lester Sandres Rápalo – Provost & VP of Academic Affairs
  • Irene Delgado – Vice President of Student Success
  • Kay Ellis – Vice President of Finance

At-Large Senators (18)

  1. Emakoji Ayikoye – Business Information Systems
  2. Roni Ben-nun – Art & Music
  3. Larry Brenner – Communication Arts & Sciences
  4. Howard Clampman – Business Information Systems
  5. Yasmin Edwards – Biological Sciences
  6. Hisseine Faradj – Social Sciences
  7. Tanweer Haroon – Business Information Systems
  8. Farnaz Kaighobadi – Social Sciences
  9. Peter Kolozi – Social Sciences
  10. Kyeng (Joe) Lee – Biological Sciences
  11. Charles Maliti – Biological Sciences
  12. Franklin Moore – Business Information Systems
  13. Maria Psarelli – Mathematics & Computer Science
  14. Nelson Reynoso – Social Sciences
  15. John Socas – Communication Arts & Sciences
  16. Anne Vuagniaux – Art & Music
  17. James Webb – Communication Arts & Sciences
  18. John Ziegler – English

At-Large Alternate Senators (5)

  1. Monique Guishard – Social Sciences
  2. Jesus Sanabria – Library
  3. Gerard Weber – Social Sciences
  4. Laroi Lawton – Library
  5. Raffaella Diotti – Biological Sciences

Department Senators (15)

  1. Andrea Ortuno – Art & Music
  2. Mervan Agovic – Biological Sciences
  3. Nikole Knight – Business Information Systems
  4. Chelia Cullen – Chemistry, Earth Sciences, & Environmental Sciences
  5. Kevin Bozelka – Communication Arts & Sciences
  6. Barbara Caballero Flores – Education & Academic Literacy
  7. George Patchoros – Engineering, Physics & Technology
  8. Jonathan Scott – English
  9. Ulana Lysniak – Health, Physical Education & Recreation
  10. Seth Offenbach – History
  11. Michael Miller – Library
  12. Kerry Ojakian – Mathematics & Computer Science
  13. Shanell Rawls – Nursing & Allied Health Sciences
  14. Devin Molina – Social Sciences
  15. Salvador Salazar – World Languages and Cultures

Department Alternate Senators (15)

  1. Patricia Cazorla – Art & Music
  2. Diane P. Banks – Biological Sciences
  3. James Cecil Simpson – Business Information Systems
  4. Julio Garay – Chemistry, Earth Sciences, & Environmental Sciences
  5. Carmen Meyers – Communication Arts & Sciences
  6. Steve Powers – Education & Academic Literacy
  7. Eugene Mananga – Engineering, Physics & Technology
  8. Sharmila Mukherjee – English
  9. Tiquana Gatlin – Health, Physical Education & Recreation
  10. Stephen Duncan – History
  11. Cynthia Tobar – Library
  12. Karen Taylor – Mathematics & Computer Science
  13. Manish Sharma – Nursing & Allied Health Sciences
  14. Jawied Nawabi – Social Sciences
  15. Silvia Carlorosi – World Languages and Cultures

Adjunct Senators (2)

  1. Mira Johnson – English
  2. Diana Naccarato – Art & Music

Adjunct Alternate Senator (1)

  1. Andrew Akinmoladun – Engineering, Physics & Technology

CLT Senator (2)

  1. Lourdes Rosario – Biological Sciences
  2. Martha Sanchez – Library

CLT Alternate Senator (1)

  1. Bubacarr Bah

HEO Senators (3)

  1. Sahidha Odige
  2. Albert Robinson
  3. VACANT

HEO Alternate Senator (1)

  1. VACANT

Registrar Senator (1)

  1. Karen Thomas

Student Government Senators (15)

  1. Sierra Moncayo (SGA President)
  2. Jason Ofosu-Mensah (IOC Vice President)
  3. Rapheal Ocran (SGA Treasurer)
  4. Bryan Cortes (SGA Legal Legislator)
  5. Rubi Larancuent (SGA Secretary)
  6. Raquel Gonzalez
  7. Charlotte Lezama
  8. Candise Clarke
  9. Bernice Agyeiwaa
  10. Collins Anokye
  11. Duquan London
  12. Nahidur Rhaman
  13. Obrina Wickham
  14. VACANT
  15. VACANT

CUNY University Faculty Senate (UFS)

BCC maintains a delegation of representatives on CUNY’s university-wide senate.
Current BCC senators are:

  1. Farnaz Kaighobadi (Liaison to BCC Senate), term ends 2024
  2. Emakoji Ayikoye, term ends 2024
  3. Peter Kolozi, term ends 2023
  4. Eric Carlson, term ends 2023
  5. Laroi Lawton, term ends 2024
  6. David Puglia (Alternate), term ends 2022

To visit the UFS website follow this link: CUNY University Faculty Senate

Where do you want to go now?

Start your search here
/**