Officers

Chair: Howard Clampman
howard.clampman@bcc.cuny.edu

Secretary: Emalinda McSpadden
Emalinda.McSpadden@bcc.cuny.edu

Schedule

We meet weekly or bi-weekly on Tuesdays. All meetings are open to the public.

Location: Virtual (Fall 2020)/TBD (Spring 2021)
Time: 2 – 3:50 pm

Fall 2020 Meetings: 9/1, *9/8, 9/15, 9/22, *10/6, 10/13, *10/20, 10/27, *11/3, 11/10, *11/17, 11/24, *12/1, 12/8

Spring 2021 Meetings: 2/2, *2/9, 2/16, *2/23, 3/2, *3/9, 3/16, *3/23, 4/6, *4/13, 4/20, *4/27, 5/4, 5/11

*Tentative (please see college calendar)

SPECIAL NOTICE

All Curriculum meetings for the Fall 2020 semester will be held remotely

Access Information Virtual Meetings:

Join Zoom Meeting
 
Meeting ID: 250 820 6089
One tap mobile
+16465588656,,2508206089# US (New York)
+13126266799,,2508206089# US (Chicago)
 
Dial by your location
        +1 646 558 8656 US (New York)
        +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
        +1 301 715 8592 US (Germantown)
        +1 669 900 9128 US (San Jose)
       +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)
        +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
Meeting ID: 250 820 6089
Find your local number: https://zoom.us/u/aez5U658Jf

Committee on Curriculum

Functions of the Committee on Curriculum:

  • Establish and evaluate curricular requirements for the degrees and certificates awarded by the Faculty.
  • Evaluate and approve new courses and curricula and revisions of courses and curricula currently offered by the College.
  • Approve and evaluate all new programs to be offered by the College.
  • Assemble information on all courses, both non-credit (remediation) and credit, and develop procedures for the evaluation of effectiveness of these courses

Department Representatives

  • Thomas Cipullo (Art & Music)
    Alt: Deborah Lewittes
  • Alexander Wolf (Biological Sciences)
    Alt: Mervan Agovic
  • Howard Clampman (Bussiness Information Systems)
    Alt: Clarence Perkins
  • Soosairaj Therese (Chemistry, Earth Sciences, & Environmental Sciences)
    Alt: Dickens St. Hilaire
  • Sara Brady (Communication Arts & Sciences)
    Alt: Debra Gonsher
  • Tonya Johnson (Education & Academic Literacy)
    Alt: Ted Ingram
  • Syed Zaidi (Engineering, Physics & Technology)
    Alt: Eugene Mananga
  • David Puglia (English)
    Alternate: Joseph Donica
  • Ulana Lysniak (Health, Physical Education & Recreation)
    Alt: Donna Genova
  • Katherine Culkin (History)
    Alt: Tamar Rothenberg
  • Nelson Santana (Library)
    Alt: Carl Andrews
  • Kealey Dias (Mathematics & Computer Science)
    Alt: Yunchun Hu
  • Nefertiti Cano (Nursing & Allied Health Sciences)
    Alt: Annette Ortiz
  • Emalinda McSpadden (Social Sciences)
    Alt: Devin Molina
  • Bryan Betancur (World Languages and Cultures)
    Alt: Silvia Carlorosi
  • Alexander Ott (Academic Affairs)
  • Syria Carrington (Registrar)
  • Elias Dominguez (SGA)
  • Priscille Kouadio (SGA)
  • Cristopher Soto Soto (SGA)

Where do you want to go now?

Start your search here
/**