Officers

Chair: Howard Clampman
howard.clampman@bcc.cuny.edu

Secretary: Emalinda McSpadden
Emalinda.McSpadden@bcc.cuny.edu

Schedule

We meet weekly or bi-weekly on Tuesdays. All meetings are open to the public.

Location: Virtual (Fall 2020)/TBD (Spring 2021)
Time: 2:00 – 3:50 pm

Fall 2021 Meetings: 8/31, 9/14, *9/21, 9/28,*10/5, 10/12, *10/19, 10/26, *11/2, 11/9, *11/16, 11/23, *11/30, 12/7

Spring 2022 Meetings: 2/1, 2/15, 2/22, 3/1, 3/8, 3/15, 3/22, 3/29, 4/5, 4/12, 4/26, *5/3, 5/10

*Tentative (please see college calendar)

Agenda/Minutes

agenda-8-31-21

agenda-9-14-21

Please see meeting materials folder

For minutes of previous meetings visit:
https://academicworks.cuny.edu/bx_arch_minutes/

SPECIAL NOTICE

All Curriculum meetings for the Fall 2020 semester will be held remotely

Access Information Virtual Meetings:

Join Zoom Meeting
 
Meeting ID: 250 820 6089
One tap mobile
+16465588656,,2508206089# US (New York)
+13126266799,,2508206089# US (Chicago)
 
Dial by your location
        +1 646 558 8656 US (New York)
        +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
        +1 301 715 8592 US (Germantown)
        +1 669 900 9128 US (San Jose)
       +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)
        +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
Meeting ID: 250 820 6089
Find your local number: https://zoom.us/u/aez5U658Jf

Committee on Curriculum

Functions of the Committee on Curriculum:

  • Establish and evaluate curricular requirements for the degrees and certificates awarded by the Faculty.
  • Evaluate and approve new courses and curricula and revisions of courses and curricula currently offered by the College.
  • Approve and evaluate all new programs to be offered by the College.
  • Assemble information on all courses, both non-credit (remediation) and credit, and develop procedures for the evaluation of effectiveness of these courses

Department Representatives

  • Deborah Lewittes (Art & Music)
    Alt:
  • Alexander Wolf (Biological Sciences)
    Alt: Adijat Adebola
  • Howard Clampman (Business Information Systems)
    Alt: Emakoji Ayikoye
  • ​Sunej Hans (Chemistry, Earth Sciences, & Environmental Sciences)
    Alt: ​John Molina
  • Cheyenne Seymour (Communication Arts & Sciences)
    Alt: Theresa Smalec
  • Tonya Johnson (Education & Academic Literacy)
    Alt: Ted Ingram
  • Syed Zaidi (Engineering, Physics & Technology)
    Alt: Eugene Mananga
  • David Puglia (English)
    Alternate: James Harris
  • Stacia Reader (Health, Physical Education & Recreation)
    Alt:
  • Katherine Culkin (History)
    Alt: Stephen Duncan
  • Nelson Santana (Library)
    Alt: Carl Andrews
  • Kealey Dias (Mathematics & Computer Science)
    Alt: Yunchun Hu
  • Nefertiti Cano (Nursing & Allied Health Sciences)
    Alt: Charlyn Habeeb
  • Emalinda McSpadden (Social Sciences)
    Alt: Leroy Gadsden
  • Bryan Betancur (World Languages and Cultures)
    Alt: Silvia Carlorosi
  • Alexander Ott (Academic Affairs)
  • Syria Carrington (Registrar)
  • Gideon Debrah (SGA)
  • Agustin Garcia Flores (SGA)

Where do you want to go now?

Start your search here
/**