Officers

Chair: Rebeca Araya
rebeca.araya@bcc.cuny.edu

Secretary: Angel Falcon
Angel.Falcon@bcc.cuny.edu

Schedule

The Committee meets generally meets monthly. All meetings are open to the public.

Location: Language Hall PCR
Time: 3 – 4:50 pm

Fall 2019: 9/3, 10/15, 11/5, 12/3

Spring 2020: 2/4, 3/3, 3/31, 4/7, 5/5

SPECIAL ANNOUNCMENT

All remaining CIPD meetings for the semester will be held remotely

Access Information for Virtual Meeting on Tuesday, April 7, 3:30 pm

https://meetingsamer6.webex.com/meetingsamer6/j.php?MTID=m98ca5d74c4a5a64210986a9135a841aa

Meeting number: 622 723 486
Password: brBMMcZf285

Join by video system
Dial 622723486@meetingsamer6.webex.com
You can also dial 173.243.2.68 and enter your meeting number.
Join by phone
+1-408-418-9388 United States Toll
Access code: 622 723 486

The Committee on Instruction and Professional Development

Functions of the Committee on Instruction and Professional Development:

  • Examine developments in the instructional process related to the improvements of instruction, and publicize such developments.
  • Conduct an annual survey of the faculty at the end of the Spring semester to determine areas of concern and problems that may be addressed by the committee.
  • Canvass students to determine problem areas in the instructional process which may be explored by the committee.
  • Distribute to the faculty information on issues relevant to college teaching, including bibliographies of materials available in the College library.
  • Organize workshops dealing with various aspects of instruction, including new developments in teaching technology.
  • Consult and advise the Vice President of Academic Affairs on student evaluation of instruction in accordance with the policies of the Senate and the Board of Trustees of The City University of New York.
  • Advise the Vice President of Academic Affairs on methods and procedures related to the improvement of instruction and the professional development of Instructional Staff.
  • Art & Music: Frank Blanchard
    Alt. Lisa Amowitz
  • Biology: Rebeca Araya
    Alt. Raffaella Diotti
  • Business: Howard Irby, Jr.
    Alt. Sophie Francis
  • Chemistry: Sunej Hans
    Alt. Julio Garay
  • Communications: Joël Magloire
    Alt. Cheyenne Seymour
  • Engineering, Physics and Technology: Hamad Khan
    Alt.
  • English: John Ziegler
    Alt. James K. Harris
  • History: Rachel Otheguy
    Alt. Mara Lazda
  • Health, Phys. Ed and Recreation: Kelvin Cooper
    Alt.
  • Library: Angel Falcón
    Alt.
  • Mathematics: Yunchun HuZhe
    Alt. WangModern
  • Modern Languages: Salvador Salazar
    Alt. Carlos Rivera
  • Nursing and Radiologic Technology: Vivian Rodriguez
    Alt.
  • Education & Literacy: Elise Langan
    Alt.
  • Social Sciences: Nelson Reynoso
    Alt. Kwame Nyarko
  • Academic Affairs: Katherine Acevedo-Coppa
  • Kayme Marcelino (SGA)
  • Lennin Quintanilla (Student)
  • Odalisa Santos (Student)
  • Saikou Yaya Fadiga (Student Alternate)

Where do you want to go now?

Start your search here
/**